ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Additionally, as
    discussed above, the Board finds that the Kane County Board did not rely solely on the Walter
    Memo in making its decision to deny siting, but considered all of the evidence in the record
    including the hearing officer’s findings to the extent they are inconsistent with the Walter Memo.
    See Resp. at 29-30. The Board finds, therefore, that the Kane County Board’s decision regarding
    criterion (ii) was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
     
    Criterion (iii)
     
    Criterion (iii) of Section 39.2(a) of the Act requires the applicant to show “the facility is
    so located so as to minimize incompatibility with the character of the surrounding area and to
    minimize the effect of the value of the surrounding property.” 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(iii) (2002).
     
    The Walter Memo stated the application failed to meet criterion (iii) for three reasons:
    (1) the application ignored conditions imposed by the Kane County Board in 1988, specifically