ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence. The Board is not in a position to reweigh
    the evidence. Fairview , 555 N.E.2d 1178. Therefore, the Board must decide if the evidence in
    the record supports the Kane County Board decision that Waste Management failed to meet
    criteria (ii), (iii), (vi), and (viii). Based on a review of the record and for the following reasons,
    the Board finds that the record supports the Kane County Board's findings on these criteria.
     
    Criterion (ii)
     
    Criterion (ii) of Section 39.2(a) of the Act requires the applicant to show “the facility is
    so designed, located and proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will
    be protected.” 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(ii) (2002). The Board finds that the Kane County Board’s
    decision that waste transfer facility will not protect the public health, safety and welfare is not
    against the manifest weight of the evidence.