ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] C004481. Waste
    Management has proposed berming or fencing on only two of the four sides. Additionally, Kane
    County presented evidence that a waste transfer facility is not compatible with a passive
    recreation area or open space that Waste Management states it will implement on adjacent
    property at the Woodland Landfill site (
    see
    Supp. Br. at 31). The Board finds that the record
    supports the Kane County Board’s denial regarding criterion (iii).
     
    Criterion (vi)
     
    Under criterion (vi) of Section 39.2(a) of the Act, the applicant must show “the traffic
    patterns to or from the facility are so designed as to minimize the impact on existing traffic
    flows.” 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(vi) (2002). Mr Miller testified regarding criterion (vi) on behalf of
    Waste Management and Mr. Coulter testified for the county. Both experts rendered opinions on
    the impact of the facility on traffic flows. Supp. Br. at 33-34. The possible traffic patterns