ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (e), (f) (2002).
     
    Water Pollution
     
    Sections 12(a) and (d) state:
     
    No person shall:
        
    (a) Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants
    into the environment in any State so as to cause or tend to
    cause water pollution in Illinois, either alone or in
    combination with matter from other sources, or so as to
    violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution
    Control Board under this Act.
     
    (d) Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and
    manner so as to create a water pollution hazard. 415 ILCS
    5/12(a), (d) (2002).
     
    Used Tires
     
    Section 55(a) of the Act states:
     
    No person shall:
     
    (1) Cause or allow the open dumping of any used or waste tire.
          
    (2) Cause or allow the open burning of any used or waste tire.
     
    (3) Except at a tire storage site which contains more than 50
    used tires, cause or allow the storage of any used tire unless
    the tire is altered, reprocessed, converted, covered, or
    otherwise prevented from accumulating water.
     
    (4) Cause or allow the operation of a tire storage site except in
    compliance with Board regulations.

     
    7
     
    (5) Abandon, dump or dispose of any used or waste tire on
    private or public property, except in a sanitary landfill
    approved by the Agency pursuant to regulations adopted by
    the Board.
     
    (6) Fail to submit required reports, tire removal agreements, or
    Board regulations. 415 ILCS 5/55(a) (2002).
     
    PUREX MOTION TO DISMISS
     
     
     
    Purex argues that Elston’s complaint against Purex should be dismissed as frivolous
    because the Board does not have personal jurisdiction over Purex. Purex Mot. at 2. Purex