ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (District) filed an amended petition for an adjusted standard, a reply to the Illinois Environmental
Protection Agency’s (Agency) response, and a motion to confirm that the amended petition for
an adjusted standard need not be re-noticed (motion). The Board will first discuss the motion to
confirm that the adjusted standard need not be re-noticed and then address the amended petition.
The District asserts in the motion that the amended petition withdraws some of the relief
requested in the petition and does not request additional relief or alternative relief. Section
28.1(d)(1) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act) provides that “petitioner shall submit to the
Board proof that, within 14 days after filing of the petition, it has published notice of the filing of
the petition by advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the area likely to be
affected.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(d)(1) (2002). The District’s original petition was filed on
February 11, 2003. On February 27, 2003, the District filed three certificates of publication
indicating that notice of the adjusted standard was published in the
State Journal Register
on
February 13, 2003, and in the