1. RECEIVED
[…] (“BCT”), the permit writer setting case-by-case effluent limitations must consider “(ii) The comparison of
the cost and level ofreduction of such pollutants from the discharge from publicly owned treatment works
to the cost and level of reduction of such pollutants from a class or category of industrial sources.”
19

and that the costs ofcompliance are not unreasonable, even if accurate, these arguments
are not sufficient to justify adjusted standard relief.
46.
Noveon has also failed to meet its burden under Section 28.1(c) ofthe
Environmental Protection Act (“Act”) to demonstrate that “the requested standard will
not result in environmental or health effects substantially and significantly more-adverse
than the effects considered by the Board in adopting the rule ofgeneral applicability.”
Noveon claims that no measurable impact upon the environment or human health would
result from the reliefrequested. Pet. at 29. In one senseNoveon is correct in this regard,
since Noveon has never come into compliance with Section 304.122 since its adoption in