1. RECEIVED
[…] applicability at issue, 35 Ill. Adm. Code 304.122, does not specify a level ofjustification
or other requirements necessary forthis type of adjusted standard. Since there is no
specific level ofjustification for adjusted standards from the regulations at issue in this
Petition, the general level ofjustification provided in Section 28.1 ‘ofthe Environmental
Protection Act (“Act”), 415 ILCS
5/28.1,
is the standard of review by which the Board is
to judge the instant adjusted standard petition. Section 28.1(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/28.1(c),
provides the general level ofjustification the Board must find a petitioner to
have met when granting an adjusted standard petition. That subsection provides:
The Board may grant individual adjusted standards whenever the
Board determines, upon adequate proof by petitioner, that: 1) factors
relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly different
from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general
regulation applicable to that petitioner; 2) the existence ofthose
factors justifies an adjusted standard; 3) the requested standard will
not result in environmental or health effects substantially and
significantly more adverse than the effects considered by the Board in
adopting the rule ofgeneral applicability; and 4) the adjusted standard
is consistent with any applicable federal law.
The Illinois EPA believes that this is the proper standard for the Board to consider and
that Noveon has failed to meet this standard of review for the reasons outlined more fully
below. In particular, Noveon has failed to demonstrate both that it possesses
6

substantially and significantly different factors than those considered by the Board in
adopting the regulation ofgeneral applicability and that there will not be a negative
environmental impact from this adjusted standard greater than the rule of general
applicability.
V.
FACTS PRESENTED IN
THE
PETITION
18..
The rule ofgeneral applicability at issue in the matter was adopted on