RECEIVED
[…] and
charged,
inter
a/ia,
with the
duty of enforcing the Act in
proceedings
before the Illinois
Pollution Control
Board
(“Board”).
3.
The Complaint is brought pursuant to Section
31
of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/31
(2002), after providing the Respondent with
notice and
opportunity for a meeting
with the Illinois
EPA.
4.
The Respondent, Gerald
Hewing
(“Hewing”),
is and was at all times relevant to
this Complaint,
the owner and operator of a small auto repair shop,
Hewing Technical
Services
(“facility”) located
in
Sigel,
Illinois.
Hewing’s address is Rural
Route
1, Box
3,
Sigel,
Illinois
64262.
5.
Section
12 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/12 (2002),
provides,
in
pertinent part, as
follows:
No person
shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment
in
any State so
as to cause or tend
to cause water pollution
in
Illinois, either alone or
in combination with
matter
from other sources,
or so as to
violate regulations
or standards adopted
by the Pollution Control
Board
under this Act;
***
6.
Section
3.545 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/3.545 (2002),
provides as
follows:
“WATER POLLUTION”
is
such alteration
of the physical, thermal,
chemical, biological or radioactive properties of any waters
of the
State, or such discharge of any contaminant into any waters of the
State,