RECEIVED
[…] and desist from any further violations of the Act
and
associated regulations;
D.
Pursuant to Section 42(a) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/42(a) (2002),
impose a civil
penalty of not more than
the statutory maximum;
E.
Pursuant to Section 42(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(f)
(2002),
awarding to
Complainant its costs and
reasonable
attorney fees;
and
F.
Granting such
other relief as the Board
may deem appropriate.
COUNT
U
NPDES
VIOLATIONS
1-15.
Complainant
realleges and incorporates
herein
by reference paragraphs
I
through
15 of Count
I
as paragraphs
I
through 15
of this Count
II.
16.
Section
12(f) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/12(f) (2002),
provides as follows:
No person shall:
f.
Cause,
threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the waters of the State, as
defined herein, including
but not limited to, water to
any sewage works, or into any well orfrom any
point source
with the State, without
an NPDES
permit for point source discharges issued by the
Agency under Section
39(b) of this Act, or in
violation of any NPDES permit filing requirement
established under Section 39(b),
or in violation of
any
regulations adopted by the Board with respect
to
the NPDES program.
17.
The Illinois EPA
has not issued
the Respondent a
National Pollutant
Discharge
Elimination System
(“NPDES”) permit for the facility.
18.
By allowing contaminants to discharge through buried
pipes to the ditch,
a
point
source without a NPDES permit, the Respondent has violated
Section