ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] imposed as remedial standards in the context of a remediation program. PC 3 at 2.
As to the SRAC’s statutory argument, the Board recognizes that Section 58.5(d) of the
Act requires that:
d.
[a]t a minimum, the objectives shall include the following:
1.
Tier 1 remediation objectives expressed as a table of numeric
values for soil and groundwater. (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS
5/58.5(d) (1996).
7
Such tables were adopted in Docket A. Specifically, the numerical groundwater remediation
objectives are found at Appendix B.Table E. We also recognize that Section 58.5(c)(4) of the
Act provides in pertinent part that:
4.
The methodologies adopted under this Section shall ensure that
the following factors are taken into account in determining
remediation objectives:
A.
potential risks posed by carcinogens and noncarcinogens;
and
B.
the presence of multiple substances of concern and
multiple exposure pathways. (Emphasis added.) 415
ILCS 5/58.5(c)(4) (1996).
We have concluded that both statutory provisions can be satisfied, and are not
irreconcilable when read together. Furthermore, we have concluded that more than a numeric