ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] from and after May 2, 2003. Mot. at 2.
EBCo and Dyno Nobel state in the motion that the relevant factors to justify the adjusted
standard have not changed. Mot. at 3. Dyno Nobel plans to operate the Wolf Lake facility in
substantially the same manner as EBCo has operated it. Mot. at 3. Dyno Nobel has retained
Todd Buchanan as the Environmental, Health and Safety manager for the facility. Mot. at 3.
Mr. Buchanan previously held the same position with EBCo.
2
DISCUSSION
The Board's authority for granting an adjusted standard is found in the Environmental
Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(2002)). The Board is charged to “determine, define
and implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS
5/5(b) (2002)), and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28/1(a) (2002)).
EBCo sought and, after providing sufficient justification, obtained an adjusted standard
from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 237.102, subject to conditions for a term of 10 years. Section 237.102
provides:
Section 237.102 states: