ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] enforcement action, the Board’s procedural rules do not cover the situation where service has
been attempted, but respondent deliberately avoids service. Section 101.100(b) of the Board’s
2
procedural rules does provide, however, that “in [the] absence of a specific provision of the
rules to govern a particular situation, the parties or participants may argue that a particular
provision of the Code of Civil Procedure or the Illinois Supreme Court Rules provides
guidance for the Board or hearing officer.” 35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.100(b). In the present
case, complainant argues that Section 2-206(a) of the Code which allows for service by
publication should apply in this case. The Board agrees.
Section 2-206(a) provides in pertinent part:
Whenever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of
the court . . .plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file, at the office of the clerk
of the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that the
defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be
found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon
him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant in known, or that
upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the
Clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the
county where the action is pending . . . . The publication shall contain notice
of the pendency of the action, the title of the court, the title of the case,
showing the first named plaintiff and the first named defendant, the number of
the case, the names of the parties to be served by publication, and the date on or
after which default may be entered against such party. 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a)
(1996).
As noted earlier, the Board’s procedural rules do not cover the situation where attempts
at serving respondent with the complaint have been made, but respondent deliberately avoids
service.