ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] opportunity to meet with appropriate agency personnel in an effort to
    resolve such conflicts which could lead to the filing of a formal
    complaint. Such meeting shall be held within 30 days of receipt of
    notice by the person complained against unless the Agency agrees to a
    postponement, or the person complained against fails to respond to the
    notice or such person notifies the Agency that he will not appear at a
    meeting. Nothing in this subsection is intended to preclude the Agency
    from following the provisions of subsection (a) of this Section after the
    provisions of this subsection are fulfilled.
    * * *
    After Public Act 89-596 was enacted, Section 31 of the Act states in pertinent part:
    (a)(1)
    Within 180 days of becoming aware of an alleged violation of the Act or
    any rule adopted under the Act or of a permit granted by the Agency or
    condition of the permit, the Agency shall issue and serve, by certified
    mail, upon the person complained against a written notice informing that
    person that the Agency has evidence of the alleged violation. At a
    minimum, the written notice shall contain:
    * * *
    (b)
    For alleged violations that remain the subject of disagreement between
    the Agency and the person complained against following fulfillment of
    the requirements of subsection (a) of this Section, and as a precondition
    to the Agency's referral or request to the Office of the Illinois Attorney
    General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the alleged
    violation occurred for legal representation regarding an alleged violation
    that may be addressed pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of this Section or
    pursuant to Section 42 of this Act (415 ILCS 5/42), the Agency shall
    issue and serve, by certified mail, upon the person complained against a
    written notice informing that person that the Agency intends to pursue
    legal action.

    7
    * * *
    (c)(1)
    For alleged violations which remain the subject of disagreement between
    the Agency and the person complained against following waiver,
    pursuant to subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of this Section, or
    fulfillment of the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this Section,
    the Office of the Illinois Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the
    county in which the alleged violation occurred shall issue and serve upon
    the person complained against a written notice, together with a formal
    complaint, which shall specify the provision of the Act or the rule or
    regulation or permit or term or condition thereof under which such
    person is said to be in violation, and a statement of the manner in, and