BEFORE THE
[…] give particular weight to the fact that the bedrock in close proximity to the proposed facility was
S
silurian dolomite, which is a major regional aquifer in Illinois.
This decision would seem to
raise the bar for all applicants regarding the sufficiency of their evidence regarding the safety of
a proposed facility, but especially for applicants such as WMI in this case where they, too, plan
to build a facility in direct proximity to the silurian dolomite aquifer.
III.
County Board Lacked Jurisdiction Due To The Fact That The Applicant Failed
To
Satisfy The Notice ReQuirements Of Section 39.2(b~
OfThe Act.
415 ILCS 39.2(b) provides in relevant part that, “no later than
14 days prior to a request
for local approval the applicant
~jj~Jj
cause written notice of such request to be
served either in
person or by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners of all property within the
subject area not
solely owned by the applicant, and on the owners of all property within 250 feet
in
each direction ofthe lot lines of the subject property
...“
(Emphasis added).
This requirement
is mandatory.
The record reflects and all parties are in agreement that Brenda Keller is
a
landowner entitled to
notice under the aforesaid Section, and that she was not served.
The issue