1. COUNT I
[…] Ill. Adm. Code 201.102, defines
“air pollution”
as:
The presence in the atmosphere of one or more air
contaminants in sufficient quantities and of such
characteristics
and
duration
as
to
be
injurious
to
human,
plant,
or animal
life,
to health, or to
property,
or
to
unreasonably
interfere with the
enjoyment
of
life
or
property.
13.
Section
201.102
of
the
Board
Air
Pollution
Regulations,
35
Ill.
Adm.
Code
201.102,
defines
“air
contaminant”
as:
Any
solid,
liquid or gaseous matter,
any odor or any
form
of
energy,
that
is
capable
of being released into
the
atmosphere
from
an
emission
source.
14.
Section
39.5(6)
(a)
of the Act,
415
ILCS
5/39.5(6)
(a)
(2002),
titled,
Prohibitions, provides as
follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any
terms or conditions of a permit issued under this
Section,
to operate any CAAPP source except in
compliance with a permit issued by the
Illinois
Environmental Protection
Agency under this Section or
to
violate
any
other
applicable
requirements.
15.
Section 3.26 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/3.26
(2002),
defines
“person” as follows:
“PERSON”
is any individual, partnership, co-
partnership,
firm,
company,
limited liability company,
corporation,
association,
joint
stock company,
trust,
• estate,
political
subdivision,
state
agency,, or any