1. RECEIVEDCLERK’S OFFICE
[…] Illinois
(“site”).
6.
Neither Respondent
Camelot, nor Respondents Einfeldt
and Johnson had a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System
(“NPDES”) stormwater discharge permit prior to beginning
construction at the site.
B.
Alleged Violations
1.
In its Complaint,
Complainant alleges the following
violations of the Act:
Count
I: NPDES permit violations,
in violation of
4

Section 12(f)
of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/12(f)
(2000),
and
35
Ill. Adm. Code 309.102(a).
2.
Respondents admit the alleged violations.
V.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33 (c)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/33
(c)
(2000)
,
provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and
circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
emissions,
discharges,
or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury
to,
or
interference with the protection of the health,
general welfare and physical property of the
people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source to the area in which it
is located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions,
discharges or deposits resulting from
such pollution source;
and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors,
the parties state the
following:
5

1.
Although human health and the environment were
potentially threatened and the Illinois EPA’s information
gathering responsibilities hindered by Respondents’ unpermitted
construction activities,