| - BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in
Section 3.32 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (“the Act”),
415 ICS
5/3.32.
Further
answering, NSSD affirmatively states that neither the Waukegan sewage treatment plant, nor the
proposed biosolids drying/melting
facility is a “new pollution control facility” as that term is
defined by Section 3.32(b) ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/3.32(b),
and denies that the proposed
biosolids drying/melting facility will be constructed beyond the boundary of a permitted
pollution control facility, and therefore,
Section
39.2 of the Act, 415
ILCS
5/39.2
is inapplicable
to the proposed biosolids drying/melting facility.
52.
Section
39(c)
of the
Act,
415
ILCS
§5/3.39(c),
provides
in
relevant
part
as
follows:
31
No
permit
for
the
development
or
construction
of
a
new
pollution
control
facility may
be
granted by
the Agency
unless
the applicant submits
proof to
the
Agency that the location of the facility has been approved by the County
Board of
the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the municipality
when
in
an
incorporated
area,
in
which the facility
is
to
be
located
in
accordance
with Section 39.2
of this Act.
ANSWER:
NSSD
states that
Section 39.2 of the Act,
415
ICS
5/39.2
speaks for itself,
and
therefore,
this
paragraph requires
no
answer.
NSSD denies that the proposed biosolids
drying/melting facilitywill be constructed beyond the boundary of a permitted pollution control