| - BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that the biosolids drying/melting facility is a “Pollution
Control Facility” as defined in Section 3.32 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (“the
Act”), 415 ILCS
5/3.32.
Further answering, NSSD affirmatively states that neither
the
Waukegan sewage treatment plant, nor the proposedbiosolids drying/melting facility is
a “new
pollution control facility” as that term is defined by
Section 3.32(b) of the Act, 415 ICS
5/3.32(b), and denies that the proposedbiosolids
drying/melting facility will be constructed
29
beyond the boundary of a permitted pollution control facility, and therefore,
Section 39.2 of the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/39.2
is inapplicable to
the proposed biosohds drying/melting facility.
49.
Section
39.2(g)
of the
Act,
415
ICS
§S/39.2(g),
provides
in
relevant
part
as
follows:
The siting approval procedures, criteria and appeal procedures provided for in
this
Act
for new
pollution
control
facilities
shall be
the
exclusive
siting
procedures
and
rules
and
appeal
procedures for
facilities
subject
to
such
procedures.
Local
zoning or other
local
land use requirements
shall
not be
applicable
to such siting
decisions.
ANSWER:
NSSD
states that Section
39.2
of the Act, 415 ICS
5/39.2 speaks for itself,
and
therefore,
this paragraph requires no
answer.
NSSD
further states that
this paragraph states
numerous
conclusions of law to which no
answer is required.
NSSD denies that the proposed
biosolids