ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 6,
    1989,
    the Board adopted
    an Opinion and Order
    affirming
    the July
    26,
    1989
    decision
    of the City
    of Marseilles
    (“City”)
    denying
    siting location suitability approval
    for a
    new
    regional pollution control facility to Metropolitan Waste Systems
    Inc.
    (“Applicants’t).
    The portion of the Board’s Opinion relating
    to Criterion No.
    1 states:
    Six members of the Board were present at
    the December
    6,
    1989 meeting at which decision
    in this matter was statutorily required to be
    made.
    Section
    5 of the Act provides that
    “4
    votes
    shall
    be
    required
    for
    any
    final
    determination
    by
    the
    Board.”
    The
    draft
    Opinion
    discussed
    at
    the
    meeting
    failed
    to
    pass,
    the
    Board
    being
    “deadlocked”
    at
    a
    3-3
    vote.
    As
    a
    statutory
    majority
    of
    4
    votes
    could not be mustered for any written Opinion,