1. 107—359
[…] that the rule was invalid.
In U.S.
Steel Corp.
v. Pollution Control
Board,
52 Ill. App.
3dl,
367
N.E.
2d 327
(2d Dist.
1977),
the Appellate Court addressed a rule
(now
35
Ill.
Adm.
Code 309.141(f))
which allows the Agency
to
establish numerical effluent limitations
as conditions
in NPDES
permits necessary
to accomplish the purposes of the CWA,
even
prior
to promulgation of effluent standards
by USEPA.
The court
found
this
to be
a proper directive from the Board
to the Agency,
rather than an improper delegation.
The court noted that
it
found
no conflict between
this
rule and Section
39(b)
of the
Environmental Protection Act, which gives
the Agency explicit
statutory authority
to issue permits containing “those terms and
conditions.
.
.which may be required
to accomplish
the purposes and
provisions of the Act.”
On the other
hand,
in reviewing the very same rule as did
the U.S.
Steel court,
the Fifth District Appellate court found
the rule
to be an unlawful delegation of
Board rulemaking
authority
in Peabody Coal
Co.
v.
Pollution Control Board,
36
Ill.
App.
3d5,
344 N.E.
2d 279
(5th Dist.
1976).