1. 107—359
[…] of December
6,
1989
(pp.
12—
17), which has already been supplied
to the Joint Committee,
and
are also the subject
of considerable discussion by the Board in
its Final Opinion of January 25,
1990
(pp.
27—35) which will be
transmitted along with this Response
to Objection.
In the interests
of brevity,
this Response
is supplemental
to those contained
in the text of
the Board’s Opinions.
1.
Section
28.2
of
the
Environmental
Protection
Act
requires
the
Board
to
adopt
rules
which
“fully
meet
the
applicable
federal
law”,
which
establishes
an
adoption date of February
4,
1990.
Section
28.2 of the Environmental Protection Act establishes
procedures
for the adoption of
a
“required rule”, defined
in part
as one “needed
to meet the requirements of
the federal Clean
Water Act
(CWA)”.
Section
28.2 goes on
to provide that
“whenever
a required rule
is needed, the Board shall adopt
a
rule which
fully meets
the applicable federal
law”.
Pursuant
to Section
28.2,
the Agency has certified that
water
toxic
rules are “required rules”;
the United States
Environmental Protection Agency
(USEPA)
has also presented
testimony and comment
that the adoption of rules
is required on
or before February
4,
1990 pursuant
to Section 303(c)(2)(B)