ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to file instanter. The Agency also filed a motion for expedited
hearing and decision in this matter, noting that it is presently
required, pursuant to Section 39(a) of the Act as waived by
Gallatin, to make its decision concerning Gallatin’s permit
application on or before December 19, 1990 to avoid issuance of a
permit by operation of law.
The Agency’s motion for leave to file is granted.
Gallatin’s motion to file a single copy of the voluminous Exhibit
115—469
—2—
B is granted. This leaves for resolution the more troublesome
stay issue.
As Gallatin points out, Section 38(b) of the Act provides in
pertinent part that:
If any person files a petition for a variance
from a rule or regulation within 20 days after
the effective date of such rule or regulation,
the operation of such rule or regulation shall
be stayed as to such person pending the
disposition of the petition...
The Board may hold a hearing upon said
petition 5 days from the date of notice of
such hearing or thereafter.
Gallatin’s petition was timely filed on October 9 (see 35
Ill. Adm. Code 101.109). The Agency asserts that a Section 38(b)
stay should not apply in a case such as this, where Gallatin
currently holds no permits and where the status quo is
accordingly not disturbed by the lack of a stay.