ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] an erroneous bases for permit denial. The Board cannot say that
    an applicant is denied fundamental fairness merely because the
    Agency’s denial statement is complicated and requires a detailed
    analysis by the applicant in order to present his case on review.
    Therefore, the Board rejects CESI’s contention that the ar~ended
    denial statement fails to comply with Section 39(a) simply because
    the denial statement details numerous sections of the Act and
    regulations.
    CESI’s second contention is that the amended denial statement
    fails to comply with Section 39(a) (4) of the Act. Section 39(a) (4)
    provides that the denial statement shall include “a statement of
    specific reasons why the Act and regulations might not be met if
    the permit were granted.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111 1/2, par.
    l039(a)(4).) The amended denial statement is paraphrased above.
    The Board finds that the eight points contained in the amended
    denial statement coupled with the cited section of the Act and