ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that Mr. Gordon did “cause or allow” the open dumping described
    in this proceeding.
    Therefore,
    Mr. cordon is in violation of
    Section 21(q) (1)
    of the Act.
    The second question is whether the record supports a
    conclusion that the open dumping resulted in open burning on N
    Gordon’s property.
    For the reasons stated below, the Board fi
    that the record supports the conclusion that the tires are on
    Gordon’s property and that the tires are burnt.
    The operative provision of the Act,
    Section 31.1(b),
    provides:
    Whenever Agency personnel
    ...
    on the basis of
    direct observation, determine that any person
    has violated any provision...
    The statute by its terms does not require that the fire itse
    observed, but instead that direct observation support a
    118—3 12

    5
    conclusion that fire occurred at the site.
    Thus, the Board
    believes that the Act clearly allows the Agency to prevail on a