ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of the Act
    applies to sanitary landfills permitted under the Act while
    Section 21(q)
    applies to all dump sites.
    The administrative
    citation issued against Mr. Gordon alleges violations of
    subsections
    (1) and
    (3)
    of Section 21(q).
    Section 21(q)
    provides
    that no person shall in violation of Section 21(a)
    of the Act:
    118—309

    2
    cause or allow the open dumping of any waste
    in a manner which
    results
    in any of the
    following occurrences at the dump site:
    1.
    litter;
    ***
    3.
    open burning;
    Section
    21(a)
    of the Act sets forth a general prohibition against
    open dumping by providing that “no
    person shall cause or allow
    the open dumping of any waste.”
    These sections of the Act establish that,
    in order to seek
    enforcement by way of the administrative citation process for
    violations of Section 21(q), the Agency must establish that the
    person caused or allowed open dumping and must also prove that