ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] recommendation also identifies the location of the facilities: 6725 North 500th Street, Newton,
Jasper County.
Id.
at 1.
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution
control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
(2002)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is eliminating, preventing, or reducing air
pollution. Agency Rec. at 2.
TAX CERTIFICATE
The Board finds and certifies that Ameren’s facilities identified in this order are pollution
control facilities under the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/11-10 (2002). Under Section 11-25
of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is “the date of application for the
certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, whichever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25
(2002);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a). Section 125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural
rules states that the Clerk “will provide the applicant and the Agency with a copy of the Board’s
order setting forth
the Board’s findings and certificate, if any
.” 35 Ill. Adm.