ILLINOIS POLLUTI
[…] of notice
and an opportunity
to respond to
the proposal.”
Small Refiner Lead Phase-Down Task
Forte v. EPS
705 F.2d 506, 547 (DC Cir.
1983) (vacating portion offThal
CAA rule governing leaded gasoline because agency notice was “too
general” and
did
not apprise
interested parties
“with reasonable specificity” ofthe range ofalternatives
The CAA
in
part
502 (b)(6) specifiesthat one required element of a title V permit program is
“adequate, streamlined, and reasonable procedures...for public notice, including offering
an opportunity for
public comment and
a hearing.” 40 CFR 70.7 (h) mirçors this language of the Act, stating that, “all
penniL
proceedings...shall provide adequate procedures for public notice
including offering
an opportunity for
public comment and
a
hearing on the draft permit.”
7
being considered).
~
~
Shell Oil
Company v. EPA.
950 F.2d 741
(DC Cir.
1991) (remanding
final
RCRA “mixture
and derived flom” rule because “interested parties cannot be expected to divine
the EPA’s
unspoken
thoughts”);
Ober v.
EPA. 84 F.3d
304, 312
(91h
Cir.
1996)
(requiringan