ILLINOIS POLLUTI
[…] compliance with water quality
standards is also rejected
on
the grounds that there
is
no
statutory or regulatory provision
that requires
use of narrative limits.
2
GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
MUNICIPAL SEPARATE STORM SEWER SYSTEM
There is merit, however, to Petitioners’
argument thatthe Region failed to show
that
the
selected
BMPs
will
be
adequate
to
ensure
compliance
with
water
quality
standards.
First,
it is not clear
that the Region’s determination that the specified BMPs
are “reasonably capable” of achieving water quality
standards
fully comports with 40
C.F.R.
§
122.4(d),
which
prohibits
issuing
a permit
“when
imposition of conditions
cannot
ensure
compliance with the applicable water quality requirements ofall affected
states.” (emphasis added). Second, even accepting the Region’s suggestion that ensuring
compliance was what the permit writer has in mind,
there is nothing
in the record, apart
from
the District’ssection 401 certification, that supports the conclusion that the Permit