ILLINOIS POLLUTI
[…] various
BMPs
is
relevant
to
the
upgrading
of the
SWMP
and
BMPs.
Cost
benefit
information, however,
is not relevant for purposes of determining compliance with
the
Permit’s requirement that
the District implement the BMPs
in its current SWMP.
The
Permit
recognizes
this
distinction
and
states
that “a)ffordability
cannot
be
used
as
a
defense for noncompliance.”
8.
Modifications.
The
Board
addresses
Petitioners’
various
arguments
regarding deficiencies
in
the Permit’s modification
provisions
as follows.
The
Board
adopts the Region’s interpretation that the reference in the Permit to 40 C.F.R.
§
122.63
serves to limitthe allowable extensions ofinterim compliance dates undertaken
as minor
modifications to “not more than
120
days after
the date specified in
the existing permit
and
provided
that it)
does
not
interfere with
attainment of the
final
compliance date
requirement.”
40 C.F.R.
§
l22.63(c).
The Region did not err in characterizing
the deadlines set forth in Part
I ll.A and
Part lIl.B.I0 ofthe Permit as “interim compliance dates
in
a schedule of compliance”
that may be modified
by minor modification as
set forth in 40 C.F.R.
§
122.63(c).
On
the
other
hand,