ILLINOIS POLLUTI
[…] dates in a “schedule of compliance.”
The term “schedule of compliance” is definedby the regulations
to
mean
“a
schedule
of
remedial
measures
included
in
a
‘permit,’
includingan enforceable sequence of interimrequirements (forexample,
actions, operations, or milestone events) leading to compliance
with the
CWA
and
regulations.”
40
C.F.R.
§
122.2
(2001).
Schedules
of
compliance
are
required to
be
included
as
conditions
of a
permit
“to
provide
for and
assure compliance
with all
applicable requirements
of
CWA and regulations.”
Id.
§
122.43(a).
“Schedules ofcompliance” are
governed by 40 C.F.R.
§
122.47, which
requires, among other things,that
a schedule of compliance “shall require compliance
as soon as possible,
but not later than the applicable statutory
deadline under the CWA.”
Id.
§
122.47(a)(l).
In
the
present
case,
Part
III.A
of
the
Permit
is
captioned
“Compliance
Schedule.”
In that
part of the
Permit, there
are
various
substantive requirements leading
to the implementation of an upgraded
SWMP
and
a
schedule of “deadlines”
for
steps
in
that
process.
In
particular,