ILLINOIS POLLUTI
[…] allows
changes
to
the
Permit
without
formal
notice
and
comment
procedures
“only”
when
the
changes
fall
within
the
listed
categories,
and it expressly
requires all
other modifications
to be made
pursuant to the
formal procedures of section
122.62.
With respect to the narrow issue ofwhether the Permit authorizes
extensions of interim compliance dates that are longer than
120 days, we
conclude that the better interpretation of the Permit is one that reconciles
the
text
of
the
Permit with
the
applicable
rules.
Thus,
we
adopt the
Region’s
interpretation
that
the
reference
in
the
Permit
to
40
C.F.R.
§
122.63
serves to limitthe allowable extensions of interim compliance
dates undertaken as minor modifications to “not more than
120 days after
the
date specified
in the existing permit and
provided
that it~
does
not
interfere with attainment of the final compliance
date requirement.”
40
C.F.R.
§
122.63(c) (2001).
In
addition,
we
also
adopt
the
Region’s
interpretation that
Part
111.11
of
the
Permit (Petitioners’
category
(g))
“b~yitself
*
*
*
has no substantive effect.”
Regions’
Second Response
at
13.
Thus, Part
111.1-I may not be relied upon
as independent authority