ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section 33(a) specifically allows the Board to enter into such final orders as it
    deems appropriate. We find that this broad grant of authority, coupled with the
    supreme court’s refusal in Fiorini to find that the award of cleanup costs is not
    available under the Act, gives the Board the authority to award cleanup costs.
    Ostro (March 31, 1994), PCB 92-80, slip. op. at 13.
    The Board continues to agree with the Ostro decision. Current owners should be
    entitled to recover the cost of performing cleanup as a result of a prior party’s actions on the
    property. As Section 2(b) of the Act states: “the purpose of this Act . . . [is] . . . to establish
    a unified, state-wide program supplemented by private remedies, to restore, protect and
    enhance the quality of the environment, and to assure that adverse effects upon the
    environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause them.” 415 ILCS 5/2(b)
    (1996). The Act establishes that “[t]he Board shall determine, define and implement the
    environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois...” 415 ILCS 5/5 (1996).