ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] PROTECTION AGENCY.
OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD (by W.A. Marovitz):
This matter comes before the Board upon a “Petition for Adjusted Standard” (Pet.) filed
on September 23, 1999, by the Ensign-Bickford Company (EBCo). EBCo requests an adjusted
standard to lawfully open burn certain explosive waste, potentially explosive-contaminated
waste, and to flash equipment containing residues of potentially explosive-contaminated
materials at EBCo’s Wolf Lake facility in Union County.
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(2002)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and implement
the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS 5/5(b) (2002)),
and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment” (415
ILCS 5/28/1(a) (2002)).
The Act also provides that “the Agency shall participate in [adjusted standard]
proceedings.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(d)(3) (2002). On May 6, 2002, the Environmental Protection
Agency (Agency) filed a recommendation opposing EBCo’s request. On October 9, 2002, the