ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (d)(1)(A) above, containers must be used that meet the applicable
    U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations on packaging
    hazardous materials for transportation as follows:
    1)
    The container meets the applicable requirements specified in

    214
    49 CFR 178, "Specifications for Packaging", or 49 CFR 179,
    "Specifications for Tank Cars", both incorporated by
    reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.
    2)
    Hazardous waste is managed in the container in accordance
    with the applicable requirements specified in 49 CFR 107,
    Subpart B, "Exemptions"; 49 CFR 172, "Hazardous Materials
    Table, Special Provisions, Hazardous Materials
    Communications, Emergency Response Information, and Training
    Requirements"; 49 CFR 173, "
    Shippers --General Requirements
    for Shipments and Packages"; and 49 CFR 180, "Continuing
    Qualification and Maintenance of
    Packagings", each
    incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.
    3)