1. 8—575
[…] Of
solid
waste and refuse dasposac would
he
ielpful.
Accordingly,
any
contentions
that
the
regulatIons
were
Improperly
creseored
co the Board
as
re~ected.

—3—
Another contention raised was that the provisions of the
Act requiring that
a Board Member be present at all regulation
hearings
(Section 28) was not properly implemented.
Apparently,
the basis for this contention
is that Mr.
John Parker, who
served as Hearing Officer, was not qualified to satisfy the statute.
(Motions of South Suburban Land Development Co.)
.
This
is alleged
on either or both of
two grounds.
The relevant provision of
Section 28 provides:
“any public hearing relating to the adoption, amendment,
or repeal of Board regulations under this subsection
shall be held before
a qualified Hearing Officer, who
shall be attended by at least one member of the Board,
designated by the Chairman.”
The contention was made that when
a Board Member serves
as
a
Hearing Officer, a second Board Member must accompany him.
Whether or not this is the case
is not before the Board at this
time, because Mr. Jacob Dumelle,
as previously noted, was present
at all of the hearings.