ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] On
    May
    24, 1973 the Board authorized a hearing in the case.
    The case was assigned to a hearing officer who set the hearing for
    July 12, 1973. On July 10, 1973 the Agency filed its Recommendation;
    this was 48 days after the petition for variance was filed. On
    July 12, 1973, Harris filed a motion with the Board requesting that
    the Agency’s recommendation be stricken as being untimely filed and
    also that the Agency be precluded from introducing any evidence at
    the
    hearing in support of any of the new matters contained in its
    recommendation.
    Section 3.7 of the
    Act
    provides in part that:
    “If
    the
    Board, in its discretion, concludes that a hearing
    would be advisable, or if the Agency or any other person
    filed a written objection to the grant of such variance
    within 21 days, then a hearing shall be held..
    We
    interpret that language to mean only that in order to make a
    hearing
    mandatory in a variance case, an objection must be filed
    within 21
    days. We do not interpret it to mean that the recommendation
    must be stricken if filed after 21 days. In this particular case the