ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] cited as “Compl. Exh. _.”

     
    3
    consideration.
    Id
    . The parties for each objection request
    ed that the arguments in the other
    parties’ objection be incorporated as their own. Anest Obj. at 1; Abr. Obj. at 14.
     
    All parties filed post-hearing briefs. The record is now closed and the Board considers
    the arguments contained with the respondents’ objections and the parties’ post-hearing briefs.
     
    STATUTORY BACKGROUND
     
    In count II of the People’s complaint, the People seek cost recovery under Section
    57.12 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57.12 (2002)). In pertinent part, that sections provides:
     
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, the owner or operator,
    or both, of an underground storage tank shall be liable for all costs of
    investigation, preventive action, corrective action and enforcement
    incurred by the State of Illinois resulting from an underground storage
    tank.
     
    Before ordering any penalty for violation of the Act, the Board must consider the factors
    in Sections 33(c) and 42(h) of the Act. Section 33(c) of the Act states: “In making its orders and