ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Compl. Exh. 1 at 4. However, it appears from
    complainant’s exhibit 1 that the Anests did submit the requested proposal on December 10, 1994,
    four days after the request was made. Compl. Exh. 1 at 4. Furthermore, Section 732.200 did not
    exist in 1984. The Board will not enforce section 732.200 retroactively. Consequently, the
    Board finds that the Abrahams and Millstream have not satisfied their burden of proof on count
    II.
     
    Count IV
     

     
    23
    The final count of the cross-complaint alleges that the Anests violated section 12(d) and
    (f) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/12(d), (f) (2002)). Section 12(d) provides that no person shall
    “deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and manner so as to create a water
    pollution hazard.” 415 ILCS 5/12(d) (2002). Section 12(f) provides that no person shall “cause,
    threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the waters of the State without an
    NPDES [National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System] permit.” 415 ILCS 5/12 (f) (2002).
     
    The Board has already determined that the Anests violated Section 12(a) of the Act (415