ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Anests were in control of the Site.
    See
    People v. State Oil, PCB 97-103, slip op. at 12 (Apr. 4,
    2002). As owners of the Site, the Anests had adequate nominal control of the Site to require
    them to respond to the open dumping of waste.
     
    All of the elements of a violation of Section 21(a) have been satisfied and the Board finds
    that the Abrahams and Millstream have proven that the Anests violated Section 21(a) of the Act.
     
    Count II
     
    The second count of the cross-complaint alleges that the Anests violated Section 21(d)(2)
    of the Act (415 ILCS 5/21(d)(2) (2002)). That section provides that no person shall conduct any
    waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal operation “in violation of any regulations or
    standards adopted by the Board under this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/21(d)(2) (2002). The Abrahams
    and Millstream allege that the Anests failed to comply with Section 732.200 of the Board’s
    regulations. This section provides that “owners and operators of underground storage tanks