ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 57.12 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57.12 (2002)). In pertinent part, that sections provides:
     
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, the owner or operator,
    or both, of an underground storage tank shall be liable for all costs of
    investigation, preventive action, corrective action and enforcement
    incurred by the State of Illinois resulting from an underground storage
    tank.
     
    Before ordering any penalty for violation of the Act, the Board must consider the factors
    in Sections 33(c) and 42(h) of the Act. Section 33(c) of the Act states: “In making its orders and
    determinations, the Board shall take into consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing
    upon the reasonableness of the emissions, discharges or deposits involved including, but not
    limited to:
     
    (i) the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
    the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
     
    (ii) the social and economic value of the pollution source;
     
    (iii) the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
    it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
    involved;
     
    (iv) the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
    eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
    pollution source; and
     
    (v) any subsequent compliance.” 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2002).
     
    According to Section 42(h) of the Act the Board considers any matters of record in
    mitigation or aggravation of penalty, including “the following factors:
     
    (1) the duration and gravity of the violation;