ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The
provisional variance from the total suspended solids (TSS) and carbonaceous biochemical
oxygen demand (CBOD) requirements of NPDES permit number IL0022403 would allow the
City of Auburn to pump wastewater from its lagoon #2 into Sugar Creek. This would facilitate
the City of Auburn’s inspection and repair of rock filter laterals, intake pumps, and valves at its
wastewater treatment facility in Auburn, Sangamon County. The Agency states that failure to
grant the provisional variance would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on the City of
Auburn.
Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2002)) provides:
The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2002);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period