ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] facility.
7
CONCLUSION
The Board agrees with the Agency's decision to deny tax certification status for the L-
shaped structure. The record in this case demonstrates that the primary purpose of the L-shaped
structure was not pollution prevention. Accordingly, the Board does not certify that the structure
is a “pollution control facility” under the Property Tax Code.
The Board finds and certifies that Richter’s remaining facilities identified in this order are
pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/11-10 (2002). Under
Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is “the date of
application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which ever is later.”
35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2002);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a). Section 125.216(d) of the
Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk “will provide the applicant and the Agency with a
copy of the Board’s order setting forth
the Board’s findings and certificate, if any