ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] municipal and special non-hazardous waste landfill located in Jackson County, Illinois (Landfill).
The requested adjusted standard is intended to facilitate construction and operation of a
constructed wetlands treatment system to treat leachate from the Landfill. Based upon the record
before it, the Board finds that SIRL has demonstrated that grant of an adjusted standard from 35
Ill. Adm. Code 811.309 is warranted.
JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE
The Board's jurisdiction and authority in this matter arise from the Environmental
Protection Act, 415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(1996) (Act). The Board is charged therein to “determine,
define and implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois,”
Section 5(b), and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment,” Section 28.1(a). More generally, the Board's responsibility in this matter is based on
the system of checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is
charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, while the Illinois Environmental