ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Section
    9(a)
    of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act
    provides as
    follows:
    SECTION
    9.
    “No person shall:
    (a)
    Cause or threaten or allow the discharge or emission
    of any contaminant into the environment in any State so as
    to cause or tend to cause air pollution in Illinois, either
    alone or in combination with contaminants from other sources,
    or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the
    Board under this Act;”
    8—23

    —2—
    Respondent,
    by its own admission, has violated this pro-
    vision.
    Section
    33(c)
    and
    (iv)
    of the Illinois Environmental Pro-
    tection Act provides as follows:
    SECTION
    33.
    “(c)
    In making its orders and determinations,
    the Board
    shall take into consideration all the facts and circum-
    stances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
    discharges, or deposits involved including,
    but not
    limited to:”
    (emphasis added)
    “(iv)
    the technical practicability and economic
    reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions,
    discharges
    or deposits resulting from such pollution
    source.”
    The Board is satisfied,
    therefore,
    that although due