ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Reg. 11327 (March 12, 1997).) The direct final rule notice stated that it would become
    effective on May 12, 1997 if no public comments opposing the rule were received. (Report at
    2.)
    Abbott states that no public comments opposing the amended pharmaceutical
    manufacturing rule were received; therefore, the rule became effective on May 12, 1997.

    2
    Accordingly, Abbott requests the Board to make a final determination on its adjusted standard
    petition pursuant to 35 Ill. Adm. Code 106.907(b). Abbott further “suggests the petition be
    dismissed”. (Report at 2.)
    Section 106.907(b) of the Board’s procedural rules incorporates Section 28.1 of the
    Environmental Protection Act which states:
    Within 20 days after the effective date of any regulation that implements in
    whole or in part the requirements of the Clean Air Act, if any person files a
    petition for an individual adjusted standard in lieu of complying with the
    regulation, such source will be exempt from the regulation until the Board
    makes a final determination on the petition. If the regulation adopted by the
    Board from which the individual adjusted standard is sought replaces a
    previously adopted Board regulation, the sources shall be subject to the
    previously adopted Board regulation until final action is taken by the Board on
    the petition.
    (35 Ill. Adm. Code 106.907(b) (1994).) The Board notes initially that, although Abbott cited
    to Section 106.907(b) in requesting the Board to dismiss its petition, this section does not have
    a provision whereby the Board can dismiss a pending adjusted standard. However, since