ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Data prepared by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency for
the year 1971 reveals
that the Mississippi River at the Illinois
Terminal Road Bridge at East Alton had an average dissolved
oxygen concentration of 8.5 mg/i
(Water Quality Network, 1971
Summary of Data, Volume
1, page 1-229).
If we adopt
Dr.
Irvin’s
reasoning,
we should view
as insignificant the fact that similar
discharges from an additional
5 industrial sites in the same area
could reduce the oxygen content of the Mississippi River below
standards.
We believe the Illinois General Assembly expressed
a
different viewpoint in Section 11 of the Environmental Protection
Act:
“It is the purpose of this Title to restore,
maintain and enhance the purity of the waters
of this State..
The Mississippi is not a pure stream and it has a large
capacity but this fact is not an excuse for the dumping of large
amounts of waste.
The record in this proceeding demonstrates the need for
an
early start on construction of the waste treatment facilities at
Alton Box Board Company.