ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] certification of Federal permits by the
    Illinois Agency seemingly is prohibited by the Federal
    law as well
    as
    the Illinois
    law.
    We believe that the early implementation of an
    Illinois NPDES program
    is necessary in order to facilitate the
    issuance of Federal permits
    as well as Illinois permits.
    In order to avoid
    a dual permit system and the application of
    overlapping and conflicting regulations
    it will be necessary to
    implement an Illinois NPDES program for the issuance of Illinois
    NPDES permits.
    Under Section 39(b)
    of the Act an Illinois NPDES
    permit could “allow discharges beyond deadlines established by the
    Act or by Regulations of the Board without the requirement of a
    variance” from Illinois requirements.
    Operating permits need not
    be obtained for any facility for which an Illinois NPDES permit
    has been issued.
    EPA
    Section 13(b) (1)
    Compliance with the terms
    of an Illinois NPDES permit would then constitute compliance with all