ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] papermill has been ii operation cince 1865 with some 108 years
of untreated waste discharge to the Mississippi River
Waile
Celotex is to be applauded for its commitment to clean this seurce
of water pollution within two years after ottaining control of the
mill, the Board and possibly the citizens If Illinoi; cannot help
but wonder why it took 108 years.
This Opinion constitutes the Board’s findings ,f facts
and conclusions of law.
11—la
-5-
ORDER OP THE BOARD
1.
The Board hereby grants to Celotex Corporation a variance
from October 22, 1973 until October 21, 1974 from that part of
Sections 12(a) of the Environmental Protection Act which prohibits
“the discharge of any contaminants so as to violate regulations or
standards adopted by the Pollution Control Board”, from the part
•of Rule. 203(;) of the, Water Regulations which require that waters
of the State be free from “unnatural sludge or bottom deposits,
floating debris, visible oil, odor, unnatural plant or algal growth,
unnatural color or turbidity”, and from Rules 404(a)(i) and