ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] EBCo filed a waiver of hearing, and no requests for hearing were filed. Therefore, the Board
    did not hold a hearing on this petition.
    Based upon the record and upon review of the factors involved in the consideration of
    an adjusted standard, the Board finds that EBCo has failed to justify its request for an adjusted
    standard. For the reasons articulated below, the Board accordingly denies EBCo’s request for
    an adjusted standard.
    ADJUSTED STANDARD PROCEDURE
    The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
    (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (1996)). The Board is charged therein to “determine, define and
    implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS
    5/5(b) (1996)) and to “grant *** an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
    adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28/1(a) (1996)). More generally, the Board’s responsibility in this
    matter is based on the system of checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental
    governance: the Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions,