ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] It is established Board policy that economic hardship,
standing alone, may not support the grant of a variance, More
than economic hardship is involved here, It would be an unreason-
able resource utilization to demand the installation of expensive
new equipment which will fall into disuse a few months later.
Furthermore, a regionalization a~proach to sewage treatment is
favored by the Board, The adverse environmental impact is signi-
ficant but not long-lived.
We are not unmindful, however, that t..he grant of this
variance will have some adverse environmental consequence.
Section
36(a) of the Act states, “In granting a variance the Board may
impose such conditions as the policies of this Act may zequire.”
Section (2) (b) of the Act states, “it is the purpose of this Act
to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the environm
vent, and to assu.re that a4verse effects
~.
upon the ~environMent
are
fully considered and borne by thost~who ctuse them.” Carson