ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] for applying for an NPDES Permit as found in Rule
    902(g)
    (124.52(a)).
    Rule 902(j),
    Authority to Deny Permits,
    sets out five
    conditions where an NPDES Permit may not be issued by the
    Agency.
    The first four conditions incorporate the prohibitions
    found in 40 CFR 124.41.
    The fifth prohibition was proposed
    by the Agency to require the applicant to establish some
    basis for showing that he can comply with the terms and
    conditions of
    a proposed permit
    (R. 1143 and 1146).
    This
    will allow the Agency to comply with Section 39(a)
    of the
    Act which states that it
    is
    “the duty of the Agency to issue
    such a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility...
    will not cause a violation of this Act or the regulations
    hereunder”.
    Rule 903, Access to Facilities and Further Information,
    was adopted to parallel the provisions of 40 CFR 124.21(e)
    in that if satisfactory additional information is not received
    by the Agency, the Agency will take final action based on