ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Agency’s comment, and the lack
    of strong objections to the proposed final draft which
    deleted the Agency level adjudicatory hearing, the Board
    adopted Rule 909, Public Hearings on NPDES Permit Applications
    which provided only an opportunity to request a public
    hearing at the Agency level prior
    to the Agency final determination.
    14—666

    —6—
    The third major problem was the provision for schedules
    of compliance and NPDES Permits which would allow the applicant
    to exceed Board enacted deadlines for compliance with effluent
    standards.
    Section 39(b)
    of the Act states:
    The Agency,
    subject to any conditions which may be
    prescribed by Board regulations,
    may issue NPDES permits
    to allow discharges beyond deadlines established by
    this Act or by regulations of the Board without the
    requirement of a variance, subject to the Federal Water
    Pollution Control Act Amendments of
    1972
    (P.L.
    92-500)
    and regulations pursuant thereto.
    This ability to issue schedules of compliance is required by
    40 CFR 124.44 and Section 402 of the FWPCA.
    However,
    this
    amounts to
    a variance from Board-enacted deadlines without