ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the atmosphere’. Under the proposal, it would no longer be a
requirement that the emission be “to the atmosphere”.
The Pollution Control Board requested Petitioner and a
number of other organizations to file briefs regarding the
BoarcPs jurisdiction to adopt the proposed regulation. Legal
briefs were filed by The Environmental Lawyers Clinic, the
Chicago Heart Association and the Illinois Association of
Tobacco and Candy Distributors. A number of other organizations
submitted statements which did not address the jurisdictional
issue.
Section 28 of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
“Any person may present written proposals for the
adoption, amendment or repeal of the Board’s regulations,
and the Board may make such proposals on its own motion.
If the Board finds that any such proposal is supported
by an adequate statement of reasons, is accompanied by
a petition signed by at least 200 persons, is not plainly
devoid of merit and does not deal with a subject on which
a hearing has been held within the preceding six months,
the Board shall schedule a public hearing for consideration
of the proposal... The Board may also in its discretion
schedule a public hearing upon any proposal without regard
to the above conditions”.
In Gromes Supermarket vs. Pollution Control Board, 6 Ill. App. 3rd
1036 (1972) it was held that parties who are interested in
challenging the Board’s jurisdiction are not entitled to judicial
relief until after the hearings have been conducted. As a