ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] meet the requirements of the federal Clean Water Act, Safe Drinking Water Act, Clean Air
    Act or Resource Conservation and Recovery Act other than a rule which is to be adopted
    identical-in-substance pursuant to Sections 13(c), 13.3, 17.5, 22.4(a) or (d), 22.7(a) or 22.4(a)
    of the Act. Section 28.2(b) requires the Board to either accept or reject the certification filed
    by the Agency within 45 days and to reference the certification in the first notice published in
    the
    Illinois Register
    . Section 28.2(b) requires the Board to adopt the first notice as
    “expeditiously as is practicable, but in no event later than 6 months from the date the Board
    determines whether an economic impact study should be conducted.”
    The Clean Water Act as amended by the Great Lakes Critical Programs Act (Public
    Law 101-596) provides that:
    Within two years after such Great Lakes guidance is published, the Great Lakes
    States shall adopt water quality standards, antidegredation polices and