1. FACILITIES
[…] as the property had been transferred to the Ronnie Todd Land Trust.
On August 22, 2002, the Board denied Todd’s motion to dismiss, and ordered
complainant to file a third amended complaint in this matter to include the required notice to
Michel Grain Company, Caryle Michel, and Ronnie Todd regarding the consequences of failure
to answer the complaint. Complainant’s third amended complaint requested that the Board add
the Ronnie Todd Land Trust as a respondent. On October 3, 2002, the Board accepted the third
amended complaint.
RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS
Section 12(a) of the Act provides:
No person shall:

3
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants
into the environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water
pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from
other sources, or so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by
the Pollution Control Board under this Act.
Section 12(d) of the Act provides:
No person shall:
Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and manner
so as to create a water pollution hazard.
Section 21(d)(2) of the Act provides:
No person shall:
Conduct any waste-storage, waste-treatment, or waste-disposal
operation:
* * *
(2)
in violation of any regulations or standards adopted by
the Board under this Act; or
* * *
35 Ill. Adm. Code 302.203 states:
Waters of the State shall be free from sludge or bottom deposits, floating debris,
visible oil, odor, plant or algal growth, color or turbidity of other than natural
origin. The allowed mixing provisions of Section 302.102 shall not be used to