ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c). PPPI is the CAAPP
    permit applicant. PPPI appeals on the grounds that the Agency’s failure to act on PPPI’s request
    for administrative amendment and for minor permit modification for the issued CAAPP permit
    within 90 days of the request was arbitrary and capricious. The Board accepts the petition for
    hearing.
     
    PPPI has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2002);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code
    105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
    decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2002)), which only PPPI may extend by waiver.
    See
     
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308. If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline, “the
    permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate Court
    order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2002)].” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(c)
    (2002). Currently, the decision deadline is May 27, 2003 (the 120th day after January 27, 2003).

     
    2
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately before the decision deadline is
    scheduled for May 15, 2003.