ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Exh. _.”

     
    2
    5/21(a),(d)(1) and (2), (e), (p)(1), and 55 (a) (2002)) and 35 Ill. Adm. Code 722.11, 808.121, and
    812.101(a).
     
    Subsequently, the Board held a hearing on the specific issue of remedy and
    reimbursement of costs and attorney fees. The parties were notified of the hearing by the hearing
    officer and by publication in the
    Chicago Sun-Times
    . J&F did not appear at the hearing. Tr. at
    5. The complainant filed a post-hearing brief on November 18, 2002. J&F failed to file a post-
    hearing brief.
     
    STATUTORY BACKGROUND
     
    Section 33(c) of the Act states: “In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
    take into consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
    emissions, discharges or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
     
    (i) the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
    the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
     
    (ii) the social and economic value of the pollution source;
     
    (iii) the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
    it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
    involved;
     
    (iv) the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
    eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
    pollution source; and
     
    (v) any subsequent compliance.” 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2002).
     
    According to Section 42(h) of the Act, in determining the appropriate civil penalty, the
    Board considers any matters of record in mitigation or aggravation of penalty, including “the
    following factors: