ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Petitioner time to gain operational experience necessary to
achieve the best quality effluent possible.
Because of ?etitioner’s good faith compliance with the
previous Orders and the short duration of the reque~zted
relief we find that the requested variance should be granted
subject to the same conditions as set forth in the previous
variance.
The above consists of the Board’s findings of fact and
conclusions of law.
ORDER
IT IS THE ORDJ~Rof the Pollution Control Board that
Petitioner Celot?~xCorporation be granted a Variance from
July 1, 1975 to September 1, 1975 from that part of Section
12(a) of the Environmental Protection Act which prohibits
“the discharge of any contaminants so as to violate regulations
or standards adopted by the Pollution Control Board”; from
that part of Rule 20(a) of Chapter 3 which requires that
waters of the State be free from “unnatural sludge or bottom
deposits, floating debris, visible oil, odor, unnatural
plant or algae growth, unnatural color or turbidity”; and