ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] C) A maintenance log for the afterburner or other approved control
    device and monitoring equipment detailing all routine and non-
    routine maintenance performed, including dates and duration of any
    outages; and
    D) A log detailing checks on the air flow direction or air pressure of the
    dryer and press room to insure compliance with the requirements of
    Section 218.407(a)(1)(B) of this Subpart at least once per 24-hour
    while the line is operating.
    (35 Ill. Adm. Code 411 (1995))
    Stay of Rule or Regulation
    Section 38(b) of the Act addresses under what circumstances a rule or regulation may
    be stayed pending the disposition of a petition for variance. In pertinent part, it reads:
    If any person files a petition for a variance from a rule or regulation within 20 days
    after the effective date of such rule or regulation, the operation of such rule or
    regulation shall be stayed as to such person pending the disposition of the petition;
    however, provided that the operation of any rule or regulation adopted by the Board
    which implements, in whole or in part, a State RCRA, UIC or NPDES program shall
    not be stayed.
    (415 ILCS 5/38(b) (1994))
    PETITION AND COMPLIANCE PLAN
    DB Hess seeks relief from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 218.407(a)(1)(C), (D), (E) to the extent
    the rules relate to VOM emissions from its printing processes 3, 4, and 5. DB Hess also seeks
    relief from 35 Ill. Adm.