ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] dition is not contemplated by the Regulations and bears no
    reasonable relation to the requested variance. Woodstock
    further contends that responsibility for enforcement of the
    law regarding permits rests with the Agency and objects
    most strongly to the Agency’s attempt to shift that enforce-
    rnent responsibility to the City. Petitioner claims that,
    under Owens
    v.
    Green (400 111.380), such a course would con-
    stitute an unwarranted delegation of legislative authority.
    The Agency argues that the Board has authority to impose
    the condition under Section 36(a) of the Environmental
    Protection
    Act which
    provides:
    “In granting a
    variance the Board may impose such
    conditions as the policies of this Act may require.”
    The Agency further states that it is a statutory policy to prevent
    the pollution or misuse of land and to prevent any refuse
    collection or refuse disposal without an EPA permit.
    We are not told whether the landfill
    which now
    receives