ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] serving approximately 175 users in the Villages of Beason and
Chestnut in Logan County, Illinois. The system includes one
drilled well, two pressure storage tanks, and a distribution
system. Water from the well is treated with chlorine, potassium
permanganate and fluoride; softened; filtered; and discharged
to the distribution system.
The Complaint alleqed that l3eason—Chestnut operated its
public water supply, from September 12, 1973 until the date of
filinq of
the
Complaint, without. havinq in its employ a properly
certified
water supply operator ~n v~o:~tion of Section 1(b)
of the Operation of a PubLic Wat~’r Supulv 7\ct (Ill.
Rev. Stat.
1973, Ch ill
/)
pa
5
tati
—2—
Section 1(b) requires:
“Each public water supply which includes
filtration, aeration and filtration, or
ion exchanqe equipment as a part of its
primary treatment shall have in its employ
at least one natural person certified as
competent as a Class B or Class A water
supply operator.”
Beason-Chestnut admits that it has operated its public
water supply from September 12, 1973 to December 19, 1975,
without having in its employ a Class B or Class A operator
as required by the Certification Statute (Stip. p3).