ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c). Nielsen &
    Bainbridge is the CAAPP permit applicant. Nielsen & Bainbridge appeals on the grounds that
    the CAAPP permit does not reflect the appropriate applicable requirements or the correct
    allotment trading units for the manufacturing facility. The Board accepts the petition for hearing.
     
    Nielsen & Bainbridge has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2002);
    see also
    35
    Ill. Adm. Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner,
    consistent with the decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2002)), which only Nielsen &
    Bainbridge may extend by waiver (
    see
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take
    final action by the decision deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the
    petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415
    ILCS 5/41(d) (2002)].” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2002). Currently, the decision deadline is April 10,
    2003 (the 120th day after January 9, 2003).
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting
    immediately before the decision deadline is scheduled for April 3, 2003.