ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Agency asserts that the application of Section 39(c) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39(c)
    (2002)) in this proceeding does not deprive Mineral Solutions of property without due process.
    Ag. Resp. at 9. The Agency notes that the General Assembly is presumed to have acted in a
    constitutional manner and the failure to accept waste is the trigger for requiring local siting
    approval under the statute.
    Id
    . The Agency asserts that Mineral Solutions is arguing for more
    work and effort on the part of the Agency before the application of Section 39(c) of the Act (415
    ILCS 5/39(c) (2002)) even though the statute does not require such a burden.
    Id
    .
     
    Board Discussion
     
    Section 39(c) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39(c) (2002)) requires a landfill to seek siting
    approval for the facility if the facility “has not accepted waste disposal for 5 or more consecutive
    calendars years.” The only exception to that requirement is if the facility applied for a temporary
    suspension of waste acceptance permit from the Agency. The Board finds that the facts of this