ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] compelling arguments presented by
    Iiyon which would lead us to the
    same conclusion,
    i.e.,
    that Rule 203(e)
    applies only to incinerators
    burning primarily solid waste.
    First, what little guidance which does exist in the Opinion
    accompanying the Emission Regulations
    is found
    in the section accom-
    panying Rule 203(e)
    itself.
    As pointed out by Hyon,
    the Board there
    stated that the particulate limitation of 0.08 gr/scf for incinerators
    “tracks the Federal New Source Standards.
    ..
    .“
    R 71—23,
    supra,
    citing
    40 CFR §60.51.
    The Federal New Source Standards definitions, id.,
    specifically limit
    the coverage of “incinerators” to those
    “buF~iTng
    solid waste,”
    “solid waste” itself being defined as “refuse, more
    than 50
    of which is municipal type waste consisting of
    a mixture
    of paper, wood,
    yard wastes,
    food wastes,
    plastics, leather, rubber,
    and other combustibles, and noncombustible materials such as glass
    and rock.”
    Were our own standards
    to
    include in their definition
    of “incinerators” those burning largely liquid wastes, they would
    hardly “track” the Federal New Source Standards.
    Second, Hyon argues persuasively that the correction factor
    in Rule 203 (e) (2),
    to 12