ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] warranted
to
aid
in
the
enforce-
ruent
of
the Act in this case.
The parties have submitted their Settlement proposal to this
Board
pursuant
to
Rule
333
of
the
Board’s
Procedural
Rules.
That
proposal left the imposition of any penalty to the Board’s discretion.
The Board
finds
a penalty of $10,000 to be necessary.
The Board
does not find
a performance bond necessary.
23
—
551
—4—
The Board finds this penalty to be necessary to aid in
the
enforcement
of
the
Act;
to
protect
the
integrity
of
the
permit system and to demonstrate and ensure that the purposes
of the Act will be carried out.
Section 2(b)
of the Act
states
as the purpose of the Act,
“to restore, protect, and
enhance
the
environment,
and
to
assure
that
adverse
effects
upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those
who cause them”.
The City of Chicago should bear some small cost
for the adverse effects upon the environment which it has caused.
Further,
the
imposition
of
the
penalty
will
serve
to
aid
in
the
enforcement
of
the
Act
by
working
to
secure
voluntary
compliance
with
the
Act
in
other
cases,
especially
by
the
City